This year was more difficult than in year past and it hurt me to leave out a lot of great albums. With that being said here’s my personal favorite albums of 2012.
1. Beach House – Bloom
2. A Place to Bury Strangers – Worship
3. Goat – World Music
4. Santigold – Master of My Make-Believe
5. The Soft Moon – Zeros
6. Sleigh Bells – Reign of Terror
7. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
8. Lower Dens – Nootropics
9. Crystal Castles – (III)
10. Emeralds – Just To Feel Anything
11. Shackleton – The Drawbar Organ/Music for the Quiet Hour
12. Memory Tapes – Grace/Confusion
13. Mi Ami – Decade
14. Peaking Lights – Lucifer
15. The xx – Coexist
16. Swans – The Seer
17. Dan Deacon – America
18. Animal Collective – Centipede Hz
19. Teeel – University Heights
20. Skeleton Lipstick – Glows Then Melts
21. Merchandise – Children of Desire
22. Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti – Mature Themes
23. Grizzly Bear – Shields
24. Andy Stott – Luxury Problems
25. Om – Advaitic Songs
26. oOoOO – Our Loving Is Hurting Us
27. Dead Can Dance – Anastasis
28. Panabrite – The Baroque Album
29. Chromatics – Kill For Love
30. Nite Jewel – One Second of Love
31. Soil Creep – Small Death
32. jj – High Summer
33. Purity Ring – Shrines
34. Alexander Tucker – Third Mouth
35. Cold Specks – I Predict A Graceful Explusion
36. Holy Other – Held
37. Lorn – Ask The Dust
38. Yeasayer – Fragrant World
39. Dirty Projectors – Swing Lo Magellan
40. How to Dress Well – Total Loss
41. Raime – Quarter Turns Over A Living Line
42. Bat for Lashes – The Haunted Man
43. Fiona Apple – The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do
44. Jessie Ware – Devotion
45. Grimes – Visions
46. Tim Hecker & Daniel Lopatin – Instrumental Tourist
47. Cat Power – Sun
48. Scott Walker – Bish Bosch
49. Demdike Stare – Elemental
50. X-TG – Desertshore/The Final Report