It’s around the halfway point of 2012 and here’s my top 10 of my favorite albums so far. In a rough order from my most favorite.
1. Beach House – Bloom
2. Santigold – Master of My Make-Believe
3. Sleigh Bells – Reign of Terror
4. Lower Dens – Nootropics
5. Actress – R.I.P.
6. Nite Jewel – One Second of Love
7. Polica – Give You The Ghost
8. Grimes – Visions
9. Mi Ami – Decade
10. The Flaming Lips – The Flaming Lips and Heady Fwends
A few that other albums I also really like that may take a few more listens to be higher on the list but are definitely among my favorites are the new albums by Chromatics, Squarepusher, Niki & the Dove and Xiu Xiu. The new Rapoon and Windy & Carl albums are also very good. We’ll see if the top 10 changes when I do my end of the year round up.