My favorite albums of 2014 in order from most favorite.
1. Future Islands – Singles
2. Ariel Pink – pom pom
3. Run the Jewels – Run the Jewels 2
4. A Winged Victory for the Sullen – Atomos
5. Planningtorock – All Love’s Legal
6. Ex Hex – Rips
7. Owen Pallett – In Conflict
8. Dum Dum Girls – Too True
9. Peaking Lights – Cosmic Logic
10. D’Angelo and The Vanguard – Black Messiah
11. FKA twigs – LP1
12. Caribou – Our Love
13. Flying Lotus – You’re Dead
14. Beck – Morning Phase
15. jj – V
16. Timber Timbre – Hot Dreams
17. The War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream
18. Swans – To Be Kind
19. Broken Bells – After the Disco
20. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra – Hang On to Each Other
21. Metronomy – Love Letters
22. St. Vincent – St. Vincent
23. Grouper – Ruins
24. The Knife – Shaken-Up Versions
25. Laetitia Sadier – Something Shines
26. Goat – Commune
27. Bombay Bicycle Club – So Long, See You Tomorrow
28. Mark McGuire – Along the Way
29. Arca – Xen
30. Hundred Waters – The Moon Rang Like a Bell
31. The KVB – Out of Body
32. Actress– Ghettoville
33. Warpaint – Warpaint
34. The Bug – Angels & Devils
35. The New Pornographers – Brill Bruisers
36. Dirty Beaches – Stateless
37. Andy Stott – Faith in Strangers
38. Ben Frost – A U R O R A
39. How to Dress Well – What is This Heart?
40. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra – Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything
41. Millie & Andrea – Drop the Vowels
42. Alt-J – This Is All Yours
43. Mogwai – Rave Tapes
44. Wu-Tang Clan – A Better Tomorrow
45. Fennesz – Bécs
46. Sunn O))) – Terrestrials
47. Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks – Enter the Slasher House
48. Amen Dunes – Love
49. Current 93 – I Am the Last of All the Field That Fell
50. Austra – Habitat